God is our Guide  Number 1 site for helping reverse diseases on Planet Earth
 

CIDPUSA.ORG

 
  Home
  Diagnosis
  Treatment
  Pathology
  Variants
 CIDP info
 Diet
 IVIG
 Celiac Disease Guide
 Celiac Disease Info
 Celiac D Anatomy
 Celiac D Story
 Celiac Neurology
 Celiac Mystery
 Celiac Secrets
Autoimmune diseases

Beauty Tips for Women

Aishawari

Aishawari Sari

Miss cidpusa

Miss cidpusa 2

Madhuri

Katrina

Aishawari 2

Leroy Franco

Heart disease women

Heart Inflammation

Heart Bypass

Young women heart disease

Arjuna for hearts

Sleep apnea

Green tea for heart

Heart test

Cardiomyopathy

Vitamin-E in Heart disease

Vitamin-D in Heart disease

CARDIOLIPIN

Homocysteine

Healthy Oils for cooking

  Low fat diet consequences

Magnets and ageing

Cupping

   Prevent Osteoporosis

Myasthenia Diet

How to reduce stress

PTSD

Stress cures

Anemia &celiac disease

Cure for ITP 

Takayasu arteritis

  Information on  Sophia Loren

   alternatives treatment of autoimmune disease read our e-book 

Special Google Health Search

Sophia Loren

 

Date of Birth
20 September 1934, Rome, Lazio, Italy 

 
Birth Name
Sofia Villani Scicolone 

 
Height
5' 8" (1.74 m) 

 
Mini Biography

Sophia Loren was born as Sofia Scicolone at the Clinica Regina Margherita in Rome, Italy, on September 20, 1934. Her father Riccardo was married to another woman and refused to marry her mother Romilda, despite the fact that she was the mother of his two children (Sophia and her younger sister Maria Scicolone). Growing up in the slums of Pozzuoli during the second World War without any support from her father, she experienced much sadness in her childhood. Her life took an unexpected turn for the best when, at age 14, she entered into a beauty contest where she placed as one of the finalists. It was there that Sophia caught the attention of film producer Carlo Ponti, some 22 years her senior, whom she eventually married in 1966 once he finally obtained a divorce from his first wife. Perhaps he was the only father figure she ever had. Under his guidance, Sophia was put under contract and appeared as an extra in ten films beginning in 1950, before working her way up to supporting roles. In these early films, she was credited as "Sofia Lazzaro" because people joked her beauty could raise Lazzarus from the dead.